You are here

Share Share Share Share Share Share Share

Women Members of Knesset

Name

Parlimentary Groups

Knesset Number and Government Roles

Aloni, Shulamit (b. 1928)

Meretz, Civil Rights Movement, Alignment, Ya’ad, Israel Labor Party

6–13

Minister Without Portfolio, Minister of Education and Culture, Minister of Communications, Minister of Science and Technology, Minister of Science and the Arts

Angel, Orna (b. 1962)

Labor-Meimad-Am Ehad

16

Arad, Nava (b. 1938)

Israel Labor Party, Alignment

10–13

Arbeli-Almozlino, Shoshana (b. 1926)

Alignment, Israel Labor Party

6–12

Deputy Minister of Health, Minister of Health

Avital, Colette (b. 1940)

Labor-Meimad, Labor-Meimad-Am Ehad (One Israel)

15–17

Deputy Speaker of the Knesset

Avraham, Ruhama (b. 1964)

Likud, Ahrayut Leumit, Kadima

16–17

Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs

Blumenthal, Naomi (b. 1943)

Likud, Likud-Gesher-Zomet, Likud-Zomet

13–16

Deputy Minister of National Infrastructure

Chazan, Naomi (b. 1946)

Meretz

13–15

Deputy Speaker of the Knesset

Cohen, Geula (b. 1925)

Tehiya, Likud

8–12

Deputy Minister of Science and Technology

Cohen, Ilana (b. 1943)

Am Ehad, Labor-Meimad-Am Ehad

16

Dayan, Yael (b. 1939)

One Israel, Labor-Meimad, Israel Labor Party

13–15

Doron, Sarah (b. 1922)

Likud

9–12

Minister Without Portfolio

Dotan, Amira (b. 1947)

Kadima

17

Drori, Hasya (1899–1976)

Workers’ Party of Erez Israel

1

Eshel, Tamar (b. 1920)

Alignment

9–10

Feinberg-Sereni, Ada (b. 1930)

Alignment

7

Finkelstein, Gila (b. 1950)

National Religious Party

16

Deputy Speaker of the Knesset

Freedman, Marcia (b. 1938)

Civil Rights Movement, Ya’ad, Social-Democratic Faction, Independent Socialist Faction

8

Gal-On, Zahava (b. 1956)

Meretz, Meretz-Democratic Choice-Shahar, Yahad and the Democratic Choice, Meretz-Yahad and the Democratic Choice

15–17

Gamliel, Gila (b. 1974)

Likud

16

Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development

Gavriely, Inbal (b. 1975)

Likud

16

Glazer-Taasa, Miriam (b. 1929)

Likud

10–11

Deputy Minister of Education, Culture and Sport

Golan, Erela (b. 1945)

Shinui-the Secular Movement, Secular Faction

16

Gozansky, Tamar (b. 1940)

Hadash, Hadash-Balad

12–15

Grosman, Haika (1919–1996)

Alignment, United Workers’ Party

7–9, 11

Deputy Speaker of the Knesset

Guez, Mathilda (1918–1990)

Alignment, Rafi, Israel Labor Party

6–8

Harman, Zena (b. 1914)

Alignment

7

Hektin, Ruth (1901–1991)

Alignment, Israel Labor Party, Ahdut Ha’avoda-Poalei Zion

3–6

Deputy Speaker of the Knesset

Herlitz, Esther (b. 1921)

Alignment

8–9

Hilou, Nadia (b. 1953)

Labor-Meimad

17

Idelson, Beba (1885–1975)

Workers’ Party of Erez Israel

1–5

Deputy Speaker of the Knesset

Ilan, Tova (b. 1929)

Labor-Meimad-Am Ehad

16

Ilanit, Fayge (1909–2002)

United Workers’ Party

1

Itzik, Dalia (b. 1952)

Labor-Meimad, Labor-Meimad-Am Ehad, One Israel, Israel Labor Party

13–17

Minister of the Environment, Minister of Industry and Trade, Minister of Communications, Speaker of the Knesset (first woman in this post)

Jabara, Hosnya (b. 1958)

Meretz

15

Josephthal, Senta (b. 1912)

Alignment, Workers’ Party of Erez Israel

3,8

Kafrit, Sarah (1900–1983)

Workers’ Party of Erez Israel

2–3

Kagan (Cohen), Rachel

(1888-1982)

Liberal Party of Israel,

Independent Liberals,

WIZO

1,5

Katznelson, Batsheva (1897–1988)

General Zionists

2

Katzsav, Nuzhat (b. 1932)

Alignment

8

Lamdan, Hannah (1905–1995)

Workers’ Party of Erez Israel, Rafi, United Workers’ Party, Independent Faction of Ahdut Ha’avoda

1–5

Deputy Speaker of the Knesset

Landver, Sofa (b. 1949)

Labor-Meimad-Am Ehad, One Israel, Labor-Meimad, Israel Labor Party

14–17

Deputy Minister of Transportation

Laskov, Tzipora (1904–1989)

Ahdut Ha’avoda-Poalei Zion

3

Levine-Talmi, Emma (1905–2004)

United Workers’ Party, Alignment

3–6

Deputy Speaker of the Knesset

Levy, Stella (1924–1999)

Shinui-Center Party

9

Linker, Zita (b. 1917)

Likud

8

Livnat, Limor (b. 1950)

Likud, Likud-Gesher-Zomet, Likud-Zomet

12–16

Minister of Communications, Minister of Education, Culture and Sport

Livni, Eti (b. 1948)

Shinui-the Secular Movement, Secular Faction

16

Deputy Speaker of the Knesset

Livni, Tzipi (b. 1958)

Likud, Ahrayut Leumit, Kadima

15–17

Minister of Regional Cooperation, Minister without Portfolio, Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development, Minister of Immigrant Absorption, Minister of Housing and Construction, Minister of Justice, Minister of Foreign Affairs

Lubelsky, Masha (b. 1936)

Israel Labor Party

13

Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade

Maimon, Ada (1893–1973)

Workers’ Party of Erez Israel

1–2

Maor, Anat (b. 1945)

Meretz

13–15

Deputy Speaker of the Knesset

Marom, Sarah (b. 1934)

Pensioners’ Party

17

Meir, Golda (1898–1978)

Alignment, Israel Labor Party, Workers’ Party of Erez Israel

1–8

Minister of Labor and Social Security, Minister of Labor, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Prime Minister

Namir, Ora (b. 1930)

Israel Labor Party, Alignment

8–13

Minister of the Environment, Minister of Labor and Social Welfare

Naot, Yehudith (1944–2004)

Shinui-the Secular Movement

15–16

Minister of the Environment

Nass, Lea (b. 1961)

Likud

16

Netzer, Devorah (1897–1989)

Alignment, Israel Labor Party, Workers’ Party of Erez Israel

1–6

Deputy Speaker of the Knesset

Noked, Orit (b. 1952)

Labor-Meimad, Labor-Meimad-Am Ehad

15–17

Deputy Minister of the Vice Premier

Persitz, Shoshana (1892–1969)

General Zionists

1–3

Polishuk-Bloch, Meli (b. 1953)

Shinui-the Secular Movement, Secular Faction

16

Rabin-Pelossof, Dalia (b. 1950)

Center Party, New Way, One Israel, Labor-Meimad

15

Deputy Minister of Defense

Raziel-Naor, Esther (1911–2002)

Herut-Liberal Bloc, Herut Movement

1–7

Ronen, Nehama (b. 1961)

Center Party

15

Rosenblum, Penina (b. 1954)

Likud

16

Salmovitz, Esther (b. 1948)

Tzomet, Yi’ud, Atid

13

Deputy Speaker of the Knesset

Sanhadray-Goldreich, Tova (1906–1993)

National Religious Party

4–7

Deputy Speaker of the Knesset

Sartani, Amira (b. 1931)

Alignment, United Workers’ Party

11

Shemtov, Lea (b. 1958)

Yisrael Beitenu

17

Simhoni, Yehudit (1902–1991)

Workers’ Party of Erez Israel

1

Solodar, Edna (b. 1930)

Alignment, Israel Labor Party

10–12

Solodkin, Marina (b. 1952)

Yisrael Be’aliyah, Likud, Ahrayut Leumit, Kadima

14–17

Deputy Minister of Immigrant Absorption

Stern-Katan, Sara (1919–2001)

National Religious Party

9

Tamir, Yuli (b. 1954)

Labor-Meimad, Labor-Meimad-Am Ehad

15–17

Minister of Immigrant Absorption

Taversky, Genia (1904–1964)

Workers’ Party of Erez Israel

1–5

Tirosh, Ronit (b. 1953)

Kadima

17

Tratman, Esterina (b. 1957)

Ihud Leumi, Yisrael Beitenu

16–17

Tsabari, Rachel (1909–1995)

Alignment, Israel Labor Party, Workers’ Party of Erez Israel

2–6

Vilenska, Esther (1918–1975)

Israel Communist Party

2–3, 5

Yehimovitz, Shelly (b. 1960)

Labor-Meimad

17

Women Members of Knesset (1948–March 2006)

First Knesset (14/02/1949) Total: 12

Kagan (Cohen), Rachel

Drori, Hasya

Idelson, Beba

Ilanit, Fayge

Lamdan, Hannah

Maimon, Ada

Meir, Golda

Netzer, Devorah

Persitz, Shoshana

Raziel-Naor, Esther

Simhoni, Yehudit

Taversky, Genia

Second Knesset (20/09/1951) Total: 12

Idelson, Beba

Kafrit, Sarah

Katznelson, Batsheva

Lamdan, Hannah

Maimon, Ada

Meir, Golda

Netzer, Devorah

Persitz, Shoshana

Raziel-Naor, Esther

Taversky, Genia

Tsabari, Rachel

Vilenska, Esther

Third Knesset (15/08/1955) Total: 14

Hektin, Ruth

Idelson, Beba

Josephthal, Senta

Kafrit, Sarah

Lamdan, Hannah

Laskov, Tzipora

Levine-Talmi, Emma

Meir, Golda

Netzer, Devorah

Persitz, Shoshana

Raziel-Naor, Esther

Taversky, Genia

Tsabari, Rachel

Vilenska, Esther

Fourth Knesset (30/11/1959) Total: 10

Hektin, Ruth

Idelson, Beba

Lamdan, Hannah

Levine-Talmi, Emma

Meir, Golda

Netzer, Devorah

Raziel-Naor, Esther

Sanhadray-Goldreich, Tova

Taversky, Genia

Tsabari, Rachel

Fifth Knesset (09/09/1961) Total: 12

Kagan (Cohen), Rachel

Hektin, Ruth

Idelson, Beba

Lamdan, Hannah

Levine-Talmi, Emma

Meir, Golda

Netzer, Devorah

Raziel-Naor, Esther

Sanhadray-Goldreich, Tova

Taversky, Genia

Tsabari, Rachel

Vilenska, Esther

Sixth Knesset (22/11/1965) Total: 10

Aloni, Shulamit

Arbeli-Almozlino, Shoshana

Guez, Mathilda

Hektin, Ruth

Levine-Talmi, Emma

Meir, Golda

Netzer, Devorah

Raziel-Naor, Esther

Sanhadray-Goldreich, Tova

Tsabari, Rachel

Seventh Knesset (17/11/1969) Total: 9

Aloni, Shulamit

Arbeli-Almozlino, Shoshana

Feinberg-Sereni, Ada

Grosman, Haika

Guez, Mathilda

Harman, Zena

Meir, Golda

Raziel-Naor, Esther

Sanhadray-Goldreich, Tova

Eighth Knesset (21/01/1974) Total: 11

Aloni, Shulamit

Arbeli-Almozlino, Shoshana

Cohen, Geula

Freedman, Marcia

Grosman, Haika

Guez, Mathilda

Herlitz, Esther

Josephthal, Senta

Katzav, Nuzhat

Linker, Zita

Meir, Golda

Namir, Ora

Ninth Knesset (13/06/1977) Total: 9

Aloni, Shulamit

Arbeli-Almozlino, Shoshana

Cohen, Geula

Doron, Sarah

Eshel, Tamar

Grosman, Haika

Herlitz, Esther

Levy, Stella

Namir, Ora

Stern-Katan, Sarah

Tenth Knesset (20/07/1981) Total: 8

Aloni, Shulamit

Arad, Nava

Arbeli-Almozlino, Shoshana

Cohen, Geula

Doron, Sarah

Eshel, Tamar

Glazer-Taasa, Miriam

Namir, Ora

Solodar, Edna

Eleventh Knesset (13/08/1984) Total: 10

Aloni, Shulamit

Arad, Nava

Arbeli-Almozlino, Shoshana

Cohen, Geula

Doron, Sarah

Glazer-Taasa, Miriam

Grosman, Haika

Namir, Ora

Sartani, Amira

Solodar, Edna

Twelfth Knesset (21/11/1988) Total: 9

Aloni, Shulamit

Arad, Nava

Arbeli-Almozlino, Shoshana

Cohen, Geula

Doron, Sarah

Gozansky, Tamar

Livnat, Limor

Namir, Ora

Solodar, Edna

Thirteenth Knesset (13/07/1992) Total: 12

Aloni, Shulamit

Arad, Nava

Blumenthal, Naomi

Chazan, Naomi

Dayan, Yael

Gozansky, Tamar

Itzik, Dalia

Livnat, Limor

Lubelsky, Masha

Maor, Anat

Namir, Ora

Salmovitz, Esther

Fourteenth Knesset (17/06/1996) Total: 9

Blumenthal, Naomi

Chazan, Naomi

Dayan, Yael

Gozansky, Tamar

Itzik, Dalia

Landver, Sofa

Livnat, Limor

Maor, Anat

Solodkin, Marina

Fifteenth Knesset (07/06/1999) Total: 18

Avital, Colette

Blumenthal, Naomi

Chazan, Naomi

Dayan, Yael

Gal-On, Zahava

Gozansky, Tamar

Itzik, Dalia

Jabara, Hosnya

Landver, Sofa

Livnat, Limor

Livni, Tzipi

Maor, Anat

Naot, Yehudith

Noked, Orit

Rabin-Pelossof, Dalia

Ronen, Nehama

Solodkin, Marina

Tamir, Yuli

Sixteenth Knesset (17/02/2003) Total: 24 (22)*

Angel, Orna

Avital, Colette

Avraham, Ruhama

Blumenthal, Naomi

Cohen, Ilana

Finkelstein, Gila

Gal-On, Zahava

Gamliel, Gila

Gavriely, Inbal

Golan, Erela

Ilan, Tova

Itzik, Dalia

Landver, Sofa

Livnat, Limor

Livni, Eti

Livni, Tzipi

Naot, Yehudith (deceased)

Nass, Lea

Noked, Orit

Polishuk-Bloch, Meli

Rosenblum, Pnina

Solodkin, Marina

Tamir, Yuli

Tratman, Esterina

*N.B. Not all of these women served at the same time. Yehudith Naor died soon after being re-elected. Pnina Rosenblum and Tova Ilan became MKs at the beginning of 2006, shortly before the elections in March, replacing MKs who had resigned, among them Dalia Itzik. For most of the duration of the Sixteenth Knesset, there were no more than twenty-two women members.

Seventeenth Knesset (4/05/2006) Total: 17

Avital, Colette

Avraham, Ruhama

Dotan, Amira

Gal-On, Zahava

Hilou, Nadia

Itzik, Dalia

Noked, Orit

Landver, Sofa

Livnat, Limor

Livni, Tzipi

Marom, Sarah

Shemtov, Lea

Solodkin, Marina

Tamir, Yuli

Tirosh, Ronit

Tratman, Esterina

Yehimovitz, Shelly

How to cite this page

. "Women Members of Knesset." Jewish Women: A Comprehensive Historical Encyclopedia. 1 March 2009. Jewish Women's Archive. (Viewed on August 20, 2014) <http://jwa.org/encyclopedia/article/women-members-of-knesset>.

Donate

Help us elevate the voices of Jewish women.

donate now

Sign Up for JWA eNews

 

Discover Education Programs

Join our growing community of educators.

view programs